Best BTSE Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Kraken is our top-ranked BTSE alternative (9.3/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top BTSE alternatives

Top alternative 2026
1

Kraken

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.8%
Assets679
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • User-friendly interface, suitable for beginners
  • It offers crypto, NFTs, and real U.S. stocks in one account
  • Fully regulated in multiple jurisdictions
Availability in your country
3

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets507
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 507+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
4

Bitvavo

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.15% / 0.25%
Assets427
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • MiCA licensed as of June 2025
  • User-friendly interface for beginners
  • Offers both Flex and Fixed staking
Availability in your country
5

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets243
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 462+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets544
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
7

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
8

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets565
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,062
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,062+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
10

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
11

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets507
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
12

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets299
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
13

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets397
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 397+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
14

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
15

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
16

BTCC

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.3%
Assets246
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • BTCC has a long history and has never been hacked
  • High leverage up to 500x
  • Strong liquidity ensures fast order execution
Availability in your country
17

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets520
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 800+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
18

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets414
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 414+ cryptocurrencies and 409+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
19

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets816
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
20

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets392
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country

BTSE vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
BTSEVisit 2332200.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%100×—
KrakenVisit 6791770.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3805770.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5075250.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
BloFinVisit 2434380.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitunixVisit 5445200.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5657560% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0625690.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 5074780.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 2994850.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 3971310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5207560.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4144090.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 8168590% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 392—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—

Why traders look for BTSE alternatives

BTSE asks every user to complete identity verification before trading, so there is no anonymous path onto the platform. Funding options are narrow: bank transfer and one card-linked service, with crypto deposits alongside, and a minimum deposit applies before you can start. The spot 0.2% maker fee matches the 0.2% taker fee, so active spot traders pay the same whether they add or remove liquidity. BTSE runs no proof of reserves, which some traders want for public confirmation that customer funds are backed. It also offers no options trading and no direct crypto loans against your holdings.

What a replacement for BTSE should offer

BTSE covers 233 coins on spot and 220 coins with futures across 226 contracts, with leverage up to 100x, so a replacement should carry a comparable range if you trade widely. Futures fees are low, 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker, with tiered pricing that drops as volume grows. Multi-asset collateral lets you post different coins as margin, which keeps positions flexible. USD deposits carry no fee. BTSE also runs copy trading, staking, lending and trading bots, keeps assets in cold storage, and supports two-factor login and withdrawal address whitelisting. Weigh any candidate against those features.

How to move from BTSE to another exchange

Funds leave BTSE as crypto withdrawals only, so plan to move your balance to a wallet or another exchange on the right network rather than back to a bank. Identity verification is mandatory, and your verification tier sets your withdrawal ceiling, so a large transfer may need the higher tier or several separate withdrawals. Close open futures positions, unwind anything in staking, and stop any running bots first, since those hold funds that must be released before you can withdraw. Have the destination ready and send one small test transfer before the full amount.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as BTSE (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Kraken leads our BTSE alternatives comparison, scoring 9.3/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as BTSE (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.