Best BTCC Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Kraken is our top-ranked BTCC alternative (9.3/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top BTCC alternatives

Top alternative 2026
1

Kraken

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.8%
Assets679
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • User-friendly interface, suitable for beginners
  • It offers crypto, NFTs, and real U.S. stocks in one account
  • Fully regulated in multiple jurisdictions
Availability in your country
3

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets507
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 507+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
4

Bitvavo

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.15% / 0.25%
Assets427
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • MiCA licensed as of June 2025
  • User-friendly interface for beginners
  • Offers both Flex and Fixed staking
Availability in your country
5

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets243
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 462+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets544
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
7

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
8

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets565
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,062
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,062+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
10

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
11

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets507
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
12

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets299
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
13

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets402
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 402+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
14

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
15

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
16

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets519
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 800+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
17

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets414
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 414+ cryptocurrencies and 409+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
18

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets818
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
19

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets392
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country
20

Zoomex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets66
Max leverage1000×
KYCNo KYC
  • Flexible trading options with CEX and DEX.
  • Focused on derivatives with USDT and Inverse Perpetual contracts
  • Offers 24/7 customer support in various languages.
Availability in your country

BTCC vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
KrakenVisit 6791770.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3805770.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5075250.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
BloFinVisit 2434380.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitunixVisit 5445200.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5657560% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0625690.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 5074780.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 2994850.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 4021310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5197560.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4144090.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 8188610% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 392—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—
ZoomexVisit 667110.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%1000×—

Why traders look for BTCC alternatives

The spot maker fee of 0.2% and taker fee of 0.3% on BTCC run higher than you will pay elsewhere, which matters if you place frequent spot orders. The order types are limited, so advanced strategies that lean on conditional or complex orders are harder to run here.

The product range is narrow too. There is no options trading, no peer-to-peer trading, and no lending. BTCC is crypto-only on the way out, with no native token of its own, so if you want a broader set of markets or passive ways to put holdings to work, that pushes you to look further.

What a replacement for BTCC should offer

A replacement should hold up on liquidity, since BTCC fills orders fast, and the trading interface is straightforward to work with. Proof of reserves and cold storage are both in place, so look for a home that is open about what it holds and keeps the bulk of funds offline.

On the trading side, BTCC carries 246 coins on spot with competitive futures pricing: a maker fee of 0.03% and a taker fee of 0.06%, with leverage up to 500x. Copy trading, a free demo mode and wallet whitelisting round out what is here, so weigh those against anything you are comparing.

How to move from BTCC to another exchange

Funds leave BTCC as crypto, so plan to withdraw to an external wallet on the right network. Identity verification is optional here, but the withdrawal limit depends on your verification tier, so a large transfer may need you to raise that tier first before it will clear.

If you hold open futures positions or anything in staking, close or release those first so the balance is free to send. Have the new account ready and send a small test amount before the full move.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as BTCC (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Kraken leads our BTCC alternatives comparison, scoring 9.3/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as BTCC (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.