Best Bitvavo Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Kraken is our top-ranked Bitvavo alternative (9.3/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top Bitvavo alternatives

Top alternative 2026
1

Kraken

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.8%
Assets682
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • User-friendly interface, suitable for beginners
  • It offers crypto, NFTs, and real U.S. stocks in one account
  • Fully regulated in multiple jurisdictions
Availability in your country
3

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets520
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 520+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
4

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets351
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 468+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
5

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets539
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
7

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets560
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
8

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,016
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,016+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
10

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets496
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
11

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets299
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
12

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets399
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 399+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
13

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
14

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
15

BTCC

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.3%
Assets246
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • BTCC has a long history and has never been hacked
  • High leverage up to 500x
  • Strong liquidity ensures fast order execution
Availability in your country
16

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets504
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 833+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
17

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets411
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 411+ cryptocurrencies and 411+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
18

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets801
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
19

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets394
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country
20

Zoomex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets65
Max leverage1000×
KYCNo KYC
  • Flexible trading options with CEX and DEX.
  • Focused on derivatives with USDT and Inverse Perpetual contracts
  • Offers 24/7 customer support in various languages.
Availability in your country

Bitvavo vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
KrakenVisit 6821680.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3785760.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5205220.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BloFinVisit 3514440.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%150×—
BitunixVisit 5395380.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5607800% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0165650.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 4964930.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 2995160.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 3991310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5047950.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4114110.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 8018570% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 394—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—
ZoomexVisit 657290.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%1000×—

Why traders look for Bitvavo alternatives

Bitvavo keeps you to spot trading: there is no futures, margin, or derivatives trading, so a trader who wants leverage or to short a market finds nothing here. The taker fee of 0.25% sits above what some larger exchanges charge, which matters if you take liquidity rather than post it. A daily withdrawal cap limits how fast you can move funds off the platform. Identity verification is required before you can trade or withdraw, so there is no anonymous use. There are no trading bots and no copy trading, and no loans against your holdings.

What a replacement for Bitvavo should offer

Bitvavo runs a clean, beginner-friendly interface and lets you trade 427 coins on spot. The maker fee is 0.15%, worth matching if you post resting orders. Deposits by SEPA and iDEAL are free, and the wider set of funding routes includes card, PayPal, Bancontact, Apple Pay, and EPS. Staking comes in both Flex and Fixed forms, with Earn options that pay out weekly, so idle coins can generate yield. On the security side there is cold storage, proof-of-reserves audits, insurance coverage, two-factor authentication, and withdrawal address whitelisting. A replacement should cover the funding methods and staking choices you rely on.

How to move from Bitvavo to another exchange

Funds leave Bitvavo two ways: a crypto withdrawal to an external wallet, or a SEPA transfer of your cash balance to a bank account. Identity verification has to be complete before any withdrawal clears, and the daily withdrawal cap means a large balance may need splitting across several days, so plan the timing. Anything sitting in Flex or Fixed staking, or in Earn, must be unstaked and settled back to your spot balance first, since locked positions cannot be sent out. Have the new account ready and send a small test transfer on the right network before the full amount.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as Bitvavo (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Kraken leads our Bitvavo alternatives comparison, scoring 9.3/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as Bitvavo (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.