Best Luno Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Kraken is our top-ranked Luno alternative (9.3/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top Luno alternatives

Top alternative 2026
1

Kraken

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.8%
Assets682
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • User-friendly interface, suitable for beginners
  • It offers crypto, NFTs, and real U.S. stocks in one account
  • Fully regulated in multiple jurisdictions
Availability in your country
3

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets520
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 520+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
4

Bitvavo

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.15% / 0.25%
Assets427
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • MiCA licensed as of June 2025
  • User-friendly interface for beginners
  • Offers both Flex and Fixed staking
Availability in your country
5

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets351
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 468+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets539
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
7

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
8

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets560
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,016
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,016+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
10

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
11

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets496
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
12

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets299
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
13

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets399
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 399+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
14

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
15

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
16

BTCC

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.3%
Assets246
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • BTCC has a long history and has never been hacked
  • High leverage up to 500x
  • Strong liquidity ensures fast order execution
Availability in your country
17

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets504
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 833+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
18

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets411
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 411+ cryptocurrencies and 411+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
19

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets801
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
20

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets394
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country

Luno vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
LunoVisit 131—————
KrakenVisit 6821680.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3785760.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5205220.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
BloFinVisit 3514440.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%150×—
BitunixVisit 5395380.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5607800% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0165650.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 4964930.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 2995160.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 3991310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5047950.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4114110.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 8018570% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 394—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—

Why traders look for Luno alternatives

Luno keeps trading simple, which cuts both ways. The spot menu runs to 131 coins, so a trader chasing a wider range of assets runs short here. The toolset is basic: no futures, no options, no copy trading, no trading bots and no demo mode to practise in. Identity verification is required before you trade, so there is no anonymous route in. Funding is limited too: you can move money by bank transfer or through an OTC desk, with no debit card option and no peer-to-peer market. For anyone who wants charting depth, derivatives or leverage, those gaps are the reason to look elsewhere.

What a replacement for Luno should offer

Where Luno works, it is clean. Buying crypto against fiat is quick, and converting between crypto and fiat back again is straightforward, which suits someone who wants to get in and out without friction. The secure storage wallet is backed by cold storage, proof of reserves and two-factor authentication, so your coins are not sitting unprotected. There is a high quality API for anyone who wants to automate or connect their own tools, and you can send crypto and fiat as email payments at no cost. Apps cover both iOS and Android. Staking is available if you want to earn on coins you hold. A replacement should match the custody safeguards and the ease of the fiat conversion at least.

How to move from Luno to another exchange

Funds leave Luno by bank transfer, so your cash exits to your own account rather than a card or a peer-to-peer trade. Because verification is required, that identity check has to clear before a large withdrawal moves, and any per-transaction or daily withdrawal limits will shape how you break up a big transfer. If you have coins committed to staking, unwind those first so the balance is free to send. Have the receiving account ready and send a small test transfer on the right network before the full amount.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as Luno (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Kraken leads our Luno alternatives comparison, scoring 9.3/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as Luno (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.