Gemini Review 2026 – Fees, Facts and Features

En esta página
7.2 Puntuación CWR /10

Nuestro veredicto

We come away genuinely impressed by Gemini, a platform whose security-first philosophy is more than marketing talk, backed by a spotless record against hacks, full-reserve custody, offline asset storage, and robust regulatory compliance across multiple jurisdictions. The breadth of its offering is equally appealing, from beginner-friendly onboarding and educational resources to an ActiveTrader platform, staking, an NFT marketplace, a crypto credit card, and institutional-grade custody, making it a rare exchange that serves casual and professional traders alike.

Ficha técnica de Gemini7.2/10
Fundación2014
SedeNew York, USA
FundadorTyler and Cameron Winklevoss
CEOCameron Winklevoss, Tyler Winklevoss
KYCObligatorio
Visitar Gemini
EstadísticasGemini
Activos
Activos al contado (cripto)52
Contratos de futuros (cripto)7
Comisiones
Comisiones de spot (maker/taker)0.6% / 1.2%
Comisiones de futuros (maker/taker)0.02% / 0.07%
Trading
Volumen spot en 24 h$983,087
Volumen de futuros en 24 h$568,945
Apalancamiento máximo20×
Puntuación de CryptoWinRate7.2/10
Trading spotTrading de futurosTrading de opcionesMercados de predicciónTrading P2PTrading de demostraciónCopy tradingBots de tradingPréstamosPréstamos de criptomonedasStakingTarjeta de débitoPrograma de afiliadosMercado de NFT

Gemini Overview

Gemini has been part of one of the most interesting stories in the crypto world, co-owned by Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss, who are famously known for their rivalry with Meta (formerly Facebook). In this Gemini Review, we’ll explore how the exchange has grown into a platform with over 52+ cryptocurrencies and a globally recognized reputation. One of its biggest strengths is security, as it’s one of the few exchanges that has never been hacked.

Still, Gemini hasn’t been free from controversy. Its Earn program has faced regulatory pushback, and questions around fees and compliance often spark debate. This review explores both sides, giving you a clear picture of what Gemini offers and where it falls short.
Gemini Trust Company, LLC, commonly known as Gemini, is a cryptocurrency exchange that prioritizes security and trust for both individual and institutional traders. Founded in 2014 by the Winklevoss twins, Cameron and Tyler, Gemini has built its reputation on a “security-first” philosophy. They operate with the mindset that in the financial world, it’s better to ask permission and comply with regulations than to apologize later.

Gemini Exchange

 

If you’re new to cryptocurrency trading, Gemini takes pride in helping you get started. They understand that the crypto market can be risky, so they offer comprehensive educational resources to guide you in making informed decisions, ensuring that you have the knowledge you need to navigate this space confidently.

Gemini Pros & Cons

Lo que nos gusta

  • Beginner-friendly with a clean, intuitive interface
  • Available across all 50 U.S. states, including New York
  • Highly rated mobile app with both simple and advanced modes
  • Earn up to 5.76% APY on supported assets with Gemini Earn
  • Licensed New York trust company with strong regulatory oversight
  • Pay with crypto at participating merchants via Gemini Pay
  • Extra account protection with hardware security key support

Puntos débiles

  • Fees are higher than many competitors and can be confusing
  • Limited cryptocurrency selection on both spot and futures markets
  • Customer service limited to chat and email, no live phone support
  • Derivatives trading unavailable in the U.S.
  • Staking options are restricted compared to other exchanges

Gemini Sign-up & KYC

Before you can start using the Gemini exchange, you need to sign up and complete the identity verification (KYC). To get started, you just need to visit Gemini’s website and sign up with your email.

Gemini KYC and Sign up

After that, verify your email, and then complete the KYC process by submitting a photo ID and proof of address. Once that’s done, you’re all set to start using the Gemini exchange!

Nivel de KYCKYC 1
Límite de retiro en 24 horas$100,000

Gemini Products and Services

When choosing a crypto exchange, it’s crucial to analyze its features, as they can vary depending on your needs. If you’re a professional trader, you’ll likely want advanced tools for market analysis, but if you’re a beginner, you’re probably looking for something simple to buy and hold cryptocurrency. Let’s take a look at some of the products and features Gemini offers to help you make the right choice.

Gemini Wallet

Gemini Wallet is truly a safe and remarkable option for somebody exploring crypto. What makes Gemini Wallet stand out from others, like Coinbase Wallet, is its laser focus on security. Your crypto credentials are stored in an underwriter-insured online storage system. This means that if there’s ever a security breach, fraudulent transfer, or even employee theft, you may be reimbursed by Gemini.

While you might explore other wallets, Gemini Wallet offers a security-first approach that feels like having digital insurance for your assets. And if you’re holding significant amounts of cryptocurrency, you might want to consider storing your keys offline for added protection.

Gemini Earn

Imagine earning up to 5.96% APR on your crypto while it stays secure in your wallet. With Gemini’s staking service, you can make your digital assets work for you, growing your holdings passively without the hassle of daily management.

Gemini Earn

Gemini Credit Card

Every time you make a purchase, you’ll earn crypto rewards instantly. Whether you’re at the gas pump, dining out, or grocery shopping, the Gemini Credit Card turns everyday spending into an opportunity to grow your crypto portfolio with no waiting period.

Gemini Credit Card

Gemini Pay

Gemini Pay lets you easily use your cryptocurrencies for everyday payments at participating retailers, both online and in stores. While it simplifies crypto transactions, its use is limited by the number of merchants currently accepting it. Though not as widely available as traditional payment methods, Gemini Pay shows Gemini’s commitment to making digital currencies more practical for daily spending.

Gemini Pay

Nifty Gateway

Nifty Gateway will allow you access major crypto space of NFTs. Here, you can explore exclusive digital art collections, support your favorite creators, and invest in a growing asset class, all in one of the leading NFT marketplaces.

Mobile App

Gemini’s mobile app is available on Apple and Google Stores and offers a user-friendly experience. You can switch between Simple and ActiveTrader modes, making it suitable for both casual and advanced trading.

Gemini Mobile App

The Gemini mobile app offers essential features like spot trading, staking, and perpetual futures, making it a solid choice for easy mobile trading, even if it’s not as in-depth as the desktop version.

Institutional Services

If you’re a business or private investor, Gemini offers institutional-grade solutions tailored to your needs. From secure custody services to a comprehensive over-the-counter trading system, you can trust Gemini to safeguard and grow your assets in the dynamic crypto market.

Gemini Supported Cryptocurrencies

Gemini ofrece 52 activos spot y 7 mercados de futuros. Su token nativo es GUSD.

BTCETHZECUSDCUSDTSOLXRPAVAXHYPESUIUNILINKDOGEQNTLTCAAVEPUMPPAXGPYTHPENGUBONKBATDOTPEPEFILFETBCHCRVYFIINJAMPWLDSKLBNBWIFSHIBMONRLUSDARBAPEPOPCATUMAJUPOPIMXPOLTRXRNDRWLFIATOMELONGALAHNTSANDSKYKMNOTRUMPJTOMANAEULCTXWCTGRTXTZALICHILLGUYCUBEXAUTJITOSOLFARTCOIN2ZDRIFTDAIGRAMFTM

Gemini Trading Platform

Gemini is designed to cater to both worlds, serving professional traders as well as beginners starting their crypto journey. With Gemini, you get two trading modes: the standard exchange for simple buying and selling, and the ActiveTrader platform, which offers advanced analytical tools to help you make informed decisions before entering or exiting the market.

It also solves the «where to start trading» dilemma with both Spot and Futures trading available. You can access 54+ trading pairs across 52+ cryptocurrencies in 4 global currencies. And with the derivatives trading platform, you can choose to leverage your assets up to 20x. If you want to explore more advanced trading, the Gemini ActiveTrader platform unlocks features like Dual Markets, allowing you to maximize your hedge funds.

Gemini ActiveTrader platform

Apalancamiento máximo de 20×.

Gemini Trading Fees

On ActiveTrader and the API, a new Gemini account pays 0.6% maker and 1.2% taker on spot trades, according to Gemini’s ActiveTrader fee schedule. The rate drops only as your trailing 30-day trading volume or your account balance grows, and Gemini uses whichever of the two puts you in the cheaper tier. The first discount needs $10,000 in monthly volume or $1 million on deposit, and a 0% maker fee starts at $50 million a month.

Read Gemini’s fee table carefully. It lists the highest-volume tier first, so the first rates you see are 0% maker and 0.02% taker, which only apply to traders with $250 million or more in 30-day volume. The rate an ordinary account pays is in the last row. Putting the best tier at the top makes Gemini look much cheaper than it is for almost everyone who uses it.

Perpetual futures work the same way. A new account pays 0.02% maker and 0.07% taker, and the maker rebate shown at the top of Gemini’s table needs at least $50 million in monthly volume. Stablecoin pairs are cheaper: GUSD/USD, USDC/GUSD and RLUSD/USD trade free, and other stablecoin pairs cost 0% maker and 0.01% taker. Buying through Gemini’s simple buy screen instead of ActiveTrader follows a separate fee schedule.

Tipo de operaciónComisión makerComisión takerMediana de CEX (tamaño del pool: 64)Veredicto
Spot0.6%1.2%0.1% / 0.1%Más caro
Futuros0.02%0.07%0.02% / 0.06%Promedio

La mediana de los 64 plataformas de intercambio centralizadas (CEX) que seguimos, por tipo de comisión. Gemini solo se compara con los de su misma categoría. «Promedio» significa que está a una distancia de medio punto básico como máximo de esa mediana.

Gemini Security

Gemini has a spotless record, never having been involved in a major hack. This trustworthiness is supported by insurance that covers digital assets against losses from security breaches. Gemini operates as a full-reserve exchange and custodian, which means every customer’s funds are held 1:1 and are available for withdrawal at any time.

Gemini Security

Most of your crypto assets are stored offline, adding an extra layer of protection. For those extra security measures, Gemini requires two-factor authentication (2FA) for logging in and making withdrawals. If you’re worried about unauthorized withdrawals, you can restrict transactions to a set list of addresses or disable withdrawals altogether. For added flexibility, passkeys can also replace traditional 2FA methods.

Gemini’s commitment to security doesn’t stop there. The platform is rigorously regulated, not just by the New York Department of Financial Services but also by international regulators wherever it operates. This dedication to regulation and security ensures your assets are in safe hands.

Gemini Customer Support

Gemini offers 24/7 customer support via chat and email, but live interaction with a representative is limited to email. You can generally expect a response within about 12 hours. Their email support is thorough and well-structured, providing clear and detailed answers to questions. However, the absence of live chat and phone support might feel lacking compared to other platforms offering real-time assistance.

Gemini Customer Support

Gemini Deposit Methods

Gemini gives you plenty of options to fund your account and start your trading journey, but each option comes with its own set of fees, which you’ll need to consider to make the most of your investment.

FIAT Support

Gemini currently supports USD, GBP, EUR, and 4+ other currencies, along with 5 payment methods, each with its own fee structure, whether you’re withdrawing or depositing.

Métodos de depósito de Gemini
CryptocurrenciesACH TransferApple PayGoogle PayCredit/Debit CardPayPalSEPASWIFTOTC Desk

Gemini Withdrawal Methods

Depending on the cryptocurrency, cryptocurrency withdrawals are charged a flat fee or a dynamic fee. The Ethereum blockchain and ERC20 tokens have dynamic fees that change based on the current network fees for that blockchain.

There is a flat fee for other cryptocurrencies. The exchange’s stablecoin, Gemini Dollar (GUSD), has no withdrawal fees.

Métodos de retiro de Gemini
CryptocurrenciesApple PayBank TransferGoogle PaySEPACredit/Debit CardPayPal

Gemini Alternatives

FunciónGeminiKrakenBybitBinance
Fundación2014201120182017
Puntuación de CryptoWinRate7.2/109.3/109/108.9/10
Comisión maker de spot0.6%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Comisión taker de spot1.2%0.8%0.1%0.1%
Comisión maker de futuros0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Comisión taker de futuros0.07%0.05%0.055%0.05%
Activos al contado (cripto)52679380507
Contratos de futuros (cripto)7199711602
Apalancamiento máximo20×50×100×150×
KYCObligatorioObligatorioObligatorioObligatorio
Disponible en tu país————
Enlaces

Compara Gemini con todas sus alternativas

Bottom Line

Gemini has been among the forerunners in the crypto exchange industry for some time now, backed by the reputation of the Winklevoss twins. With strong adherence to New York State Department of Financial Services (NYSDFS) regulations, Gemini offers a rock-solid, safe environment for trading Bitcoin, Ethereum, and over 52+ other cryptocurrencies. It’s one of the few exchanges that has never been hacked, so you can trust your assets are in good hands.

That said, Gemini isn’t perfect. The fee structure is confusing, and honestly, it’s on the higher side compared to some competitors. If you’re someone who trades frequently, those fees can add up.

Regardless, if you’re looking for a secure, compliant, and reliable platform, Gemini is an excellent choice. But if you need advanced trading options or more robust customer support, you might want to explore alternatives.

Visitar Gemini

Preguntas

FAQ

Gemini Earn has no impact on other services or products offered by Gemini. Customers’ assets are held securely and are accessible for withdrawal at any time on the Gemini Exchange and in Gemini Custody.

Gemini has established a strong reputation for reliability. This platform is highly advanced, equipped with robust security features designed to safeguard your cryptocurrencies.

No, Gemini is not a scam. Gemini is a licensed and regulated crypto exchange.

Gemini supports multiple funding options, including ACH transfer (for U.S. users), wire transfers, debit and credit cards, as well as Apple Pay and Google Pay. Each method comes with its own fee structure, so checking fees before depositing is important.

No. Gemini is licensed to operate in select countries and regions, primarily in North America, parts of Europe, Asia, and a few other areas. Availability depends on local regulations, so users should confirm whether their country is supported before signing up.

Sí, es obligatorio verificar tu identidad antes de operar en Gemini.

Comisiones del trading spot: 0.6% para maker / 1.2% para taker; comisiones de futuros: 0.02% para maker / 0.07% para taker. Las cifras se cargan en tiempo real desde nuestra base de datos de exchanges.

Sí, Gemini acepta clientes de Estados Unidos.

Aviso de afiliación: si abres una cuenta mediante los enlaces de esta página, CryptoWinRate puede recibir una comisión sin coste para ti. Esto nunca afecta a las puntuaciones ni a los datos que mostramos. Ambos proceden de nuestra base de datos de exchanges.
Más sobre Gemini

Más artículos de Gemini

Seguir leyendo

Más reseñas

Kraken

CEX · KYC
Taker de spot
0.8%
Taker de futuros
0.05%
Activos
679
Apalancamiento máximo
50×
Leer reseña

Bybit

CEX · KYC
Taker de spot
0.1%
Taker de futuros
0.055%
Activos
380
Apalancamiento máximo
100×
Leer reseña

Binance

CEX · KYC
Taker de spot
0.1%
Taker de futuros
0.05%
Activos
507
Apalancamiento máximo
150×
Leer reseña